Privacy Policy

BRAY’S RUN PRODUCTIONS LLC 

PRIVACY POLICY

Updated February 2022

  1. Introduction.  

    This Privacy Policy describes how Bray’s Run Productions LLC (“Bray’s Run”) a Washington State limited liability company, will gather, use, and maintain your personal information throughout the services offered on our website The Sauna Channel and including our marketing activities and social media . It will also explain your legal rights to control use of that information.

     

  2. General Terms and Definitions.

    In this Privacy Policy:  

     

    1. Bray’s Run Productions, LLC may be referred to as “Bray’s Run,” “we,” “our,” or “us.”  

    2. We call a user of the Sauna Channel online services a “User,” or collectively, the “Users.”  

    3. You” and “your” refer to an individual User of the Bray’s Run services.  

    4. The services that we offer at our website (www.saunachannel.com) is referred to as the “Website.”  

    5. Terms of Service” refers to our Terms of Service which can be found at www.saunachannel.com/terms-of-service.  This Privacy Policy is incorporated into, and considered a part of, the Terms of Service.
       

  3. Data Controller.    

    We store data about you, including personal information, on servers located and operated within the United States. The data controller for the information you provide or that is collected by Bray’s Run or its affiliates is: Bray’s Run Productions, LLC., Seattle, WA 

     

  4. The Information We Collect.

    Information You Provide to Us

     

    1. Personal Information. Bray’s Run collects personal information including your name, phone number, email address, and approximate geographical location of your computer or mobile device. We may collect profile data such as username and password that you may set to establish an online account with us.  This Personal Information may be shared with affiliate marketing partners you choose to engage with from the Website.
       

    2. Cell Phone Numbers. Bray’s Run may use your cell phone number to call or send recurring text messages to you, using an auto-dialer or prerecorded voice, in order to provide you notifications about Services or for marketing purposes (with your consent where required by law). You may be liable for standard SMS and per-minute charges by your mobile carrier. Bray’s Run may also message you via “Push” messaging, which you may opt-in on your mobile device. Data rates may apply.  
       

    3. Research and Marketing Data.  Bray’s Run may collect research data that you provide to us when you agree to participate in our surveys, promotions, or contents, such as your survey responses.  Bray’s Run may also collect marketing data, including your preferences for receiving marketing communications, and details about your engagement with them. 
       

    4. Personal Data Collected via Technology
       

      1. Device Information.  Bray’s Run collects information about the computer or device you’re using to access the Website, including but not limited to, the type of computer or mobile device you use, your mobile device’s unique device ID, the IP address of your computer or mobile device, your operating system, the type of internet browser you use, and information about the way you use the Website (“Device Information”).  Bray’s Run may use Device Information to monitor the geographic regions from which Users navigate the Website and for security and fraud prevention purposes.
         

      2. Cookies and Other Technologies.  When you use a website, mobile application, or other internet service, certain internet and electronic network activity information gets created and logged automatically. This is also true when you engage with the Website either by website or mobile app. Here are some of the kinds of information we collect: 
         

        1. Log Data.  When you use the Website, our servers record information (“log data”), including information that your browser automatically sends whenever you visit a website, or that your mobile app automatically sends when you’re using it. Log data includes your Internet Protocol address, searches, browser type and settings, the time and date of your login, and how you use the Website.
           

        2. Cookie Data.  A cookie is a small data file that we transfer to your computer’s hard disk. We use “Persistent Cookies” that only Bray’s Run can read and use, and access mobile device ID’s:
           

        • To save your login information for future logins on the Website;

        • To assist in processing transactions;

        • To hold session information.

          We use “Session ID Cookies” and similar technologies to:

           

        • Enable certain features of the Website;

        • Better understand how Users interact with the website and Bray’s Run Services;

        • Monitor usage by our Users and web traffic routing on the Website;

        • Identify visited areas on the Website;

        • Track number of entries and engagement with Bray’s Run promotions.

          Unlike persistent cookies, session cookies are deleted from your computer when you log off from the Website and then close your browser.

          You can instruct your browser, by changing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to use all portions or all functionalities of the Website.

           

  5. How Bray’s Run Productions Uses Your Information.

    The Personal Information that Bray’s Run collects is essential to the operation of the Website. We use the information provided by you for the following purposes:  

     

    1. (5.1) Providing Bray’s Run Productions Services.
       

      1. Creation of User profiles.  We use your Personal Information to verify your identity and create your account and user profile on the Website from which you can access Bray’s Run services.

      2. Processing Payments.  Bray’s Run Productions may use your Personal Information to process payments for completed orders between Users and service providers. 

      3. Shipment and Tracking of Our Products.  Your Personal Information may be used to ship and to track the status of your purchased Bray’s Run product or service. 

      4. Customer Support.  Bray’s Run Productions may use your Personal Information to provide you with customer support and improve the quality of experience when you interact on our Website.  
         

    2. (5.2) Safety and Security.
       

      1. Billing and Fraud Prevention. Your Personal Information allows Bray’s Run Productions to ensure a safe and secure environment in which Bray’s Run Users can conduct business and to prevent, identify, investigate, and deter fraudulent, harmful, unauthorized, or illegal activity, including cyberattacks and identity theft. 

      2. Legal Proceedings and Requirements.  Bray’s Run Productions may use your Personal Information in any legal proceeding it is required to or as a means of cooperating with law enforcement with any legitimate investigation. 
         

    3. (5.3) Communication and Site Performance.
       

      1. To Contact Customers.  Bray’s Run Productions may user your Personal Information to contact you and deliver (via email, SMS, push notifications, or otherwise) administrative notices, marketing notifications, offers, and communications relevant to your use of the Website and Bray’s Run’s legitimate business interests in enhancing and improving the site and Bray’s Run Production’s services. 

      2. Analyzing the Website Usage.  In our effort to improve the Website, Bray’s Run Productions may use your Personal Information to analyze site usage. 
         

    4. (5.4) Research, Advertising, and Marketing.
       

      1. Digital Advertising and Marketing.  Bray’s Run Productions may use cookies and other technologies and Personal Information to purchase and place targeted digital advertisement on the Internet in order to reach new customers or new service providers. Advertising and marketing is carried out as necessary for our legitimate interests in providing an engaging and relevant experience, promoting our services, and growing our business. 

      2. Analytics and Market Research.  Bray’s Run Productions may analyze your information and web navigational data based on your interests, and may use the analysis from this information in a way that doesn’t reveal a name, email address or other "real-world" identity (“Market Analysis”) in order to market the Website, improve the likelihood of a sale to a group of potential Users, and increase the likelihood that a group's experience with the Bray’s Run Platform is relevant to its interests as a whole, as necessary for our legitimate interests in providing an engaging and relevant experience, promoting our services, and growing our business.

      3. Research and Development.  We at Bray’s Run Productions love hearing feedback from our customers about our service and the Website. We also collect data and Personal Information for research and product development purposes. The information we collect allows us to improve the safety, security, and usability of our site. Bray’s Run also uses the information to develop new features for the Website. 
         

  6. With Whom Bray’s Run Productions Shares Your Information.  
     

    1. Third Party Service Providers.  Bray’s Run Productions relies on third-party agents to process transactions and facilitate shipping which requires Bray’s Run Productions to share your information with those contractors, service providers and representatives of those agents, including:  
       

      1. Customer Relationship Management (“CRM”) services;  

      2. Internet Advertising. Bray’s Run Productions utilizes Google products to advertise and track web traffic behavior. These products include: Google Adwords, Google Analytics, Google Tag Manager and Google Search Console.  The privacy policy for these Google products is located here

      3. Fraud detection services;

    2. Third Parties Designated by You. When you use the Website, the personal data you provide will be shared with the third parties that you designate to receive such information including other websites. 
       

    3. Business Affiliates.   Bray’s Run reserves the right to transfer, sell, and/or distribute all information collected through the Website to any Bray’s Run affiliate, subsidiary or third-party in the event of a merger, sale, reorganization, joint-venture, assignment, transfer, or other disposition of any or all of our business, assets, or stock. In such event, any new entity will be required to follow this Privacy Policy with respect to your Personal Information as to the extent required by law.  
       

    4. Advertising Partners.  We may share some of your Personal data to third party advertising companies for the internet-based advertising purposes described above in section 5.4(a). 
       

    5. When Compelled by Legal Obligations.  Bray’s Run may disclose personal information including location data or communication data, to a third party if required to do so by law or pursuant to a court order, warrant or subpoena. Bray’s Run reserves the right to disclose personal information from both private and public areas of the Site in the absence of a court order warrant or subpoena if we are given reason to believe, in our sole discretion, that someone is causing injury to or interfering with the rights of users, the general public, or Bray’s Run or its partners, parents or affiliates. 

      It is Bray’s Run’s policy to provide notice to Users before producing their information in response to law enforcement requests unless (i) we are prohibited by law or court order from doing so, (ii) we have reason to believe the User’s account has been compromised such that the notice would go to the wrong person, or notice would otherwise be counterproductive or would create a risk to safety, or (iii) it is an emergency request and prior notice would be impractical (in which case we may provide notice after the fact).  

       

  7. Choice / Opt Out.  

    You may opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners, remove your information from our database, choose to not receive future communications related to the Website, or cancel your account by logging into your Account or by contacting us at info@braysrunproductions.com 

    You can opt out of receiving promotional communications from Bray’s Run sent via text message at any time by following the instructions provided in those messages to text the word, "STOP". Please note that your opt-out is limited to the phone number used and will not affect subsequent subscriptions. If you opt-out of only certain communications, other subscription communications may continue. Even if you opt-out of receiving promotional communications, Bray’s Run may, subject to applicable law, continue to send you non-promotional communications, such as those about your account, transactions, servicing, or Bray’s Run’s ongoing business relations.

    You can change the settings and instruct your browser to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit.  If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to use all the functionality of the Service. 

     

  8. Bray’s Run Information Retention Policy.  

    Bray’s Run retains your personal data for as long as you are a User in order to meet our service obligations to you, and for such longer period as may be in our legitimate interests and to comply with our legal obligations. We may also retain aggregate information beyond this time for research purposes and to help us develop and improve our services. You cannot be identified from aggregate information retained or used for these purposes. 

     

  9. Bray’s Run’s Security of Collected Information.  

    Your Bray’s Run account is password-protected so that only you and authorized Bray’s Run staff have access to your account information.  In order to maintain this protection, do not give your password to anyone. Also, if you share a computer, you should sign out of your Bray’s Run account and close the browser window before someone else logs on. This will help protect your information entered on public terminals from disclosure to third parties.

    Bray’s Run takes reasonable precautions to ensure that your information is secure on its system by backing up data in separate backup drives and using public key access encryption and firewalls on both our main and backup servers. Bray’s Run has staff dedicated to maintaining this Privacy Policy and other privacy initiatives, periodically reviewing security, and making sure that every Bray’s Run employee is aware of our security practices. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, Bray’s Run cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. While Bray’s Run will use commercially reasonable efforts to ensure the security of all credit card and all other Personal Information, we expressly disclaim any liability for any unauthorized access to or use of our secure servers and/or any and all Personal Information and/or Financial Information stored therein, and you agree to hold Bray’s Run harmless for any damages that may result therefrom.  

    Bray’s Run expressly disclaims any liability that may arise should any other individuals obtain the information you submit to the Bray’s Run Platform.

     

  10. Children’s Privacy.  

    Bray’s Run does not knowingly or intentionally collect personal information from children under the age of 18 years old. The Website is not marketed or directed towards children under 18 and those under the age of 18 are not permitted to use the Website. If Bray’s Run becomes aware that we have unknowingly collected the personal information of a child under the age of 18, Bray’s Run will delete the user profile and all of the personal information associated with it.  

     

  11. Notifications of Changes to Bray’s Run’s Privacy Policy.  

    As Bray’s Run updates and expands the Website and Services, Bray’s Run’s Privacy Policy may be periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary. Bray’s Run will endeavor to notify you of any material changes by email. You are also encouraged to review Bray’s Run’s Privacy Policy periodically.

     

  12. Contact Bray’s Run Productions. 

    If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of the Site, your dealings with the Website or if you have technical problems, you may contact us at info@braysrunproductions.com.  

    Bray’s Run will respond to all requests sent through mail or email from Users and parents of Users with questions about privacy or the types of personal information is stored on the Bray’s Run database, or requests to nullify such personal information.

     

  13. Information for California residents.  

    In compliance with the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), this section describes how we collect, use, and share the Personal Information of California residents online and offline in our capacity as a “business” under the CCPA. 

    As a California resident, you have the rights listed below.  However, these rights are not absolutely and Bray’s Run may, in certain cases, decline your request as permitted by law. 

     

    1. (13.1)  Information.  You can request the following information about how we have collected and used your Personal Information during the past 12 months: 

      1. The categories of Personal Information that we have collected.

      2. The categories of sources from which we have collected Personal Information.

      3. The business or commercial purpose for collecting and/or selling Personal Information. 

      4. The categories of third parties with whom we share Personal Information.

      5. The categories of Personal Information that we sold or disclosed for business purposes.

      6. The categories of third parties to whom the Personal Information was sold or disclosed for a business purpose.​​


Additionally, you can request a copy of the Personal Information we have collected about you during the past 12 months.  You can ask us to delete the Personal Information we have collected from you.  You can opt-out of any sale of your Personal Information and you are entitled to exercise the rights described above free from discrimination as prohibited by the CCPA.  As a California resident, if you wish to exercise any of the rights expressed in this section 13, you may contact us at info@braysrunproductions.com.